Digital Enterprise

Privacy Policy

Digital Enterprise/Leeds City Council takes its obligations under the Data Protection Act very seriously. The information you provide on your subscription form will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure that it cannot be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who should not see it.

CONTACT US

Data Protection Statement

The above information you provide will be stored until 2033. The Data Controller of this information is the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government and the data will be held for the purposes of processing this contract and to facilitate the services we provide to you or your business, and to assist with record keeping, statistical and research purposes, statutory purposes and to facilitate ongoing communication.  Information will be shared with our funders and organisations delivering services on their behalf where it is necessary in the interests of increasing your businesses enterprise prospects and to measure the impact and success of the project.

The full list of funders and organisations are:

  • City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Craven District Council
  • Harrogate Borough Council
  • Kirklees Council
  • Leeds City Council
  • Selby District Council
  • West Yorkshire Combined Authority / Leeds City Region Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Wakefield Council
  • City of York Council

As Lead Authority, Leeds City Council’s corporate privacy notice, which includes details of the authority’s Data Protection Officer and your Information Rights is available at: https://www.leeds.gov.uk/privacy-statement/privacy-notice

Privacy Notice for the Purpose of Data Collection for ERDF

The EU Common Provisions Regulations (CPR), and Article 6 of the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Regulation require the Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), as the managing authority for the programme, to monitor and evaluate ERDF-funded activities. In order to conduct monitoring and evaluation (including the summative assessment) and to ensure compliance, the collection of personal data is required.

Who is the data controller for ERDF personal data?

The MHCLG ERDF Managing Authority is the controller for all personal data required to help deliver the ERDF programme under the terms of its ERDF Funding Agreement.

The MHCLG ERDF Managing Authority will be processing personal data in the ERDF programme according to the following lawful basis:

Article 6(1)(e) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

‘processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’.

The lawful basis for controlling or processing `special category’ data under ERDF is:

Article 9(2)(g) GDPR

“processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;”

What personal data will be collected?

Depending on the nature of activities of the ERDF-funded project and the indicators listed under each activity, the following information for each direct or indirect beneficiary where these are individuals may be collected:

  • Name of contact point within a business (in some cases property owner) engaged with or individual engaged with;
  • Address
  • Postcode
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Duration of support
  • Intensity of support

MHCLG may collect special category data on ethnicity and disability.

Who will my personal data be shared with and how will it be used?

Your details will be stored securely and retained in compliance with GDPR and the new Data Protection Act. This information will be used to evaluate this project and to report to the European Regional Development Fund for monitoring and evaluation purposes.

Your details will be used to support the ERDF programme research and evaluation activities. MHCLG will need to share all or some of your personal data with the national evaluator of the ERDF programme. In some cases, the national evaluator, i.e. independent external contractors commissioned by DCLG, may use the contact details to contact a sample of direct or indirect beneficiaries for the purpose of the National Evaluation of the programme. It is likely that the survey methodology will need to incorporate a variety of approaches in order to maximise the survey response rate (for example, telephone survey, written survey, and e-mail survey) – hence the need for a variety of contact details required for each participant. MHCLG may also need to share with other government departments and the European Commission where this is necessary to test the robustness of the data gathered or to inform the National Evaluation.

MHCLG will not give any personal data to any other organisation unless needed for the purpose of the evaluation and will instruct them not to use it to contact individuals for any reasons not connected with the purpose of the National Evaluation of the ERDF programme 2014-2020 or other matters directly relating to the evaluation. If MHCLG has to pass on the data, it will only provide what is needed, and if possible will remove the details that might identify individuals personally. MCHLG will not transfer personal data outside the European Union, to third countries or international organisations.

MHCLG will not keep your personal data for longer than it needs but as a minimum, will retain data for two years after the closure of the 2014-2020 ERDF programme in line with the European Regional Development Fund document retention guidance to ensure MHCLG meets reporting obligations and to demonstrate compliance with EU Requirements.

Your details may also be shared with our delivery partners/subcontractors delivering aspects of the programme.

Individual’s rights

ERDF participants cannot claim the following rights in terms of ERDF personal data:

  • right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
  • right to portability of their data

The data collected is your personal data, and you have the right, subject to lawful data requirements:

  • to see what data we have about you;
  • to ask us to stop using your data;
  • to ask us to delete your data, or to correct your data if there is no longer a justification to process it;
  • to lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law.

Automated decision making

Your personal data will not be subjected to automated decision making.

Contact Details

You can contact the ICO at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk 

If you would like further information about the programme and your personal information please contact the ERDF Programme at: esif@communities.gsi.gov.uk

E-newsletter

  1. The information you provide when subscribing to the e-newsletter will only be used in order to administer your e-newsletter and to provide you with service information on other Digital Enterprise/Leeds City Council related activities and events, (should you opt to receive this).
  2. Your details will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Under the UK Data Protection legislation, we may share information with other people and organisations where we are required by law to do so, or with appropriate justification under the Act. This includes where disclosure is necessary to enable the council or another organisation to exercise its statutory functions (for example, the Department for Work and Pensions or the Police).
  3. All the personal data you provide as part of your e-newsletter subscription will be retained for the length of your subscription. After this point, it will be securely destroyed.
  4. If you have consented to receive our e- newsletter, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you and can request all information held on you to be deleted/erased. All the personal data you provide as part of your subscription to the e newsletter will be retained for the length of your subscription. After this point, it will be securely destroyed.
  5. Digital Enterprise/Leeds City Council would also like to use the contact details that you have provided to offer you information on other Digital Enterprise related activities and events. If you wish to take advantage of this offer, please tick the relevant box on the online form. If, at any point in time, you no longer wish to receive this marketing, please contact us at the below address:

Digital Enterprise
Level 8 Merrion House East
Merrion Way
Leeds
LS2 8BB

Enquiries.DE@leeds.gov.uk

Digital Enterprise/Leeds City Council will then ensure that your details are removed from our records within 5 working days.

  1. You have the right to ask for access to any information we hold about you. To do this, please contact Muz Mumtaz at the address above, who will advise you on the procedure.

Join Our Mailing List

Keep up to date with any future changes to the Voucher scheme or our future workshops/masterclasses programme, by signing up to our Newsletter.



Our Partners and Funders

Digital Enterprise is a partnership programme funded and supported by the following organisations ...

Copyright © Digital Enterprise 2019. All rights reserved. MADE BY IMPULSE